KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

NDA / MOU

Portuguese translation: Acordo de Sigilo / Memorando de Ciência


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NDA / MOU
Portuguese translation:Acordo de Sigilo / Memorando de Ciência
Entered by: José Cavalcante

22:28 Mar 10, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: NDA / MOU
Similarly transfer of technology documents, NDA’s,MOU’s,Design specifications etc can also be authenticated and a copy filed for reference.
José Cavalcante
Brazil
NDA = Non Disclosure Agreement & MOU = Memorandum of Understanding
Explanation:
These are the abbreviations found in the Babylon. Non Disclosure Agreement translated would be Acordo de Não Revelação and Memorandum of Understanding would be Memorando de Entendimento. I hope this helps. Good luck!
Selected response from:

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, John!
I am using "Acordo de Sigilo" and "Memorando de Ciência".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1NDA = Non Disclosure Agreement & MOU = Memorandum of UnderstandingJohn Punchard
4NDA - Non-Disclosure Agreement; MOU Memorandum of Intensionsavigario


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NDA = Non Disclosure Agreement & MOU = Memorandum of Understanding


Explanation:
These are the abbreviations found in the Babylon. Non Disclosure Agreement translated would be Acordo de Não Revelação and Memorandum of Understanding would be Memorando de Entendimento. I hope this helps. Good luck!

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Thank you, John!
I am using "Acordo de Sigilo" and "Memorando de Ciência".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Zanchetta: Perfeito! Só um aparte: Acordo de não Divulgação
4 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NDA - Non-Disclosure Agreement; MOU Memorandum of Intensions


Explanation:
O NDA é um compromisso de confidencialidade sobre informações recebidas durante a tramitação de um acordo, projecto, etc.
O MOU é uma carta de Intenções.
Qualquer das siglas é abundantemente mencionada em páginas Internet


avigario
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52