KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

beaded metal cans

Portuguese translation: latas metálicas frisadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beaded metal cans
Portuguese translation:latas metálicas frisadas
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

13:45 Mar 11, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: beaded metal cans
XXX is a high yield, white, machine-direction shrinkable, polypropylene film. It is
designed for use in roll-fed labeling of contoured containers, such as aluminum and steel beverage cans,
beaded metal cans, aerosol containers, and contoured glass and plastic bottles.
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
latas metálicas frisadas
Explanation:
beading = frisagem
Selected response from:

Paulo Lopes
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5latas metálicas frisadas
Paulo Lopes
5latas metálicas em formato globularSpina
5latas com bordasAntonio Costa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
latas metálicas frisadas


Explanation:
beading = frisagem

Paulo Lopes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 396
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: Parabéns Paulo! é isso mesmo. Tatiana, podes confirar na reposta do Paulo. Veja o URL que te transcrevo, para entender: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Pesquisa Goog...
58 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr

agree  Gisa
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl
1 hr

agree  Manuela Brehm
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
latas com bordas


Explanation:
OK

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
latas metálicas em formato globular


Explanation:
Conforme THE MERRIAN-WEBSTER DICTIONARY
"bead": 1 - a small globular body
2 - A small piece of material pierced for threading on a line (as in a rosary)- o que seriam as contas de um rosário.

Spina
PRO pts in pair: 19