KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

jaw stick

Portuguese translation: bloqueio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jaw stick
Portuguese translation:bloqueio
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

13:32 Mar 12, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: jaw stick
1 XXX is designed for use in horizontal packaging applications, such as bakery. This is an excellent film for
newer, high-speed, servo-drive HFFS equipment.
2 XXX is only suitable for fin seal applications. The PVdC and LTSC coatings are not compatible for heat
sealing to each other.
3 Due to the low temperature seal coating’s low seal initiation, high crimper and fin wheel temperatures are
not required. If temperatures are too high, jaw stick can result. Consult XXX for
temperature recommendations.
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
bloqueio - bloqueamento
Explanation:
bloquear abertura, fechar firmemente
Selected response from:

Gisa
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bloqueio - bloqueamentoGisa
4adesão, grudar, pegar, colar, derreter e aderir
Charles Fontanetti
4bloqueamento
Dr. Chrys Chrystello


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bloqueamento


Explanation:
jaw stick - efeito de fecho

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bloqueio - bloqueamento


Explanation:
bloquear abertura, fechar firmemente

Gisa
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Brehm
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adesão, grudar, pegar, colar, derreter e aderir


Explanation:
Isso me parece, se refere a extrusão de plástico. Acima vão as minhas sugestões, mas talvez haja um termo específico. Se não, Jaw = maxilar, mandíbula, stick = grudar. Acredito que esse é um efeito semelhante ao da bala tofe quando ela gruda nos dentes.
Sugestão: "Se a temperatura for muito alta pode ocorrer derretimento e adesão".

Charles Fontanetti
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87