KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

second pass

Portuguese translation: Segunda passagem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:second pass
Portuguese translation:Segunda passagem
Entered by: airmailrpl

00:38 Mar 20, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: second pass
Deaeration of Second Pass and Switching on High Pressure Pump 16P01
Start Concentration Second Pass
Purgung/cleaning second pass

Também me aparece First Pass

Contexto: osmose reversa
Andreia Silva
Portugal
Segunda passagem
Explanation:
Podera tambem ser "segundo ensaio"

Primeira passagem ou primeiro ensaio.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Segunda passagemAntónio Ribeiro
5segunda etapa...primeira etapa
airmailrpl
5segunda passadaAntonio Costa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
segunda passada


Explanation:
Suggestion

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Segunda passagem


Explanation:
Podera tambem ser "segundo ensaio"

Primeira passagem ou primeiro ensaio.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
6 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao: Correcto
10 hrs

agree  Veronica La Falce: Me parece a melhor opção.
1 day16 hrs

agree  José Vianna: agree
2 days1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
segunda etapa...primeira etapa


Explanation:
second pass

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748