KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

pick up

Portuguese translation: arrancar (motor)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pick up
Portuguese translation:arrancar (motor)
Entered by: Gabriela Frazao

16:03 Mar 21, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pick up
Drive is to be switched on but contactor doesn not pick up ou does not realease.

A motor drive fault (a motro from pumps)
Andreia Silva
Portugal
não arranca
Explanation:
Apenas mais uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nao pegaAntónio Ribeiro
5Engrenar
BrazBiz
4não arranca
Gabriela Frazao


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nao pega


Explanation:
Diz-se que um motor "nao pega".

Tambem podera ser "nao responde".

As minhas desculpas pela falta de acentos.

Antonio

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
20 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não arranca


Explanation:
Apenas mais uma sugestão.

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Engrenar


Explanation:
.......não engrenar ou não desengate.

Doesn't engage or doesn't release.

I hope it helps

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429