KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

user-friendly software

Portuguese translation: software de fácil assimilação e operação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:user-friendly software
Portuguese translation:software de fácil assimilação e operação
Entered by: D.Distler

17:15 Mar 21, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: user-friendly software
user-friendly software
William
software de fácil assimilação e operação
Explanation:
A software/program that's easy to learn and easy to use.
Selected response from:

D.Distler
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2software acessível
Ligia Dias Costa
5 +1software de fácil assimilação e operação
D.Distler
5 +1amigável
Clauwolf
5software amigável
Silvio Picinini
5programa/ou software intuitivoAntonio Costa
5Software de fácil utilização
Gabriela Frazao


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
software acessível


Explanation:
no sentido de ser fácil de utilizar

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
19 hrs
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
software de fácil assimilação e operação


Explanation:
A software/program that's easy to learn and easy to use.

D.Distler
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisa
1 day20 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
programa/ou software intuitivo


Explanation:
The word software or program(me) is used indistinctly in this area. As to user-friendly, in my opinion it is "intuitive" because its spontaneity facilitates its use even to beginners (sometimes).

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Software de fácil utilização


Explanation:
Portuguese (PT)


    Microsoft glossaries (European Portuguese)
Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amigável


Explanation:
cheguei atrasado, mas acho que "amigável" seria melhor

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brazman
7 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
software amigável


Explanation:
Veja um exemplo de uso no site da Microsoft Brasil.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/BRASIL/casos/caso_soma.asp
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393