KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

s/n ratio

Portuguese translation: relação sinal/ruído


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:s/n ratio
Portuguese translation:relação sinal/ruído
Entered by: BrazBiz

23:47 Mar 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electronic, Video
English term or phrase: s/n ratio
The "s/n" in this context means "signal-to-noise". This is a translation for a video monitor spec sheet. I am leaning towards 'relacao s/n'.
Any feedback would be appreciated. Thanks!
JoeM
United States
relação sinal/ruído
Explanation:
Temos visto em diversos textos.
Espero que ajude.
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for all the feedback!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4relação sinal/ruído
BrazBiz
5 +1razão sinal/ruído
Theodore Fink
5BrPort: relação sinal-ruído
Magda Zanchetta
5rerlação entre sinal e ruídoAntonio Costa


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
razão sinal/ruído


Explanation:
eh isso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 00:11:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eh a traducao consagrada. Pode usar \"s/r\" se quizer.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Perfeito como sempre, Theodore!
42 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jose!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
relação sinal/ruído


Explanation:
Temos visto em diversos textos.
Espero que ajude.

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429
Grading comment
Thanks for all the feedback!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ggoossens
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, ggoossens!

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, ERB

agree  Gisa
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gisa!

agree  Gabriela Frazao
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gabriela!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rerlação entre sinal e ruído


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BrPort: relação sinal-ruído


Explanation:
apenas para complementar com a seguinte informação:

Em válvulas de imagem, a relação entre a saída do sinal pico a pico e a raiz quadrada média de ruído na corrente de saída.

HTH

Magda Zanchetta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47