KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

chainfall

Portuguese translation: talha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chainfall
Portuguese translation:talha
Entered by: Esperanza Clavell

11:46 Mar 23, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / turbines
English term or phrase: chainfall
Port (BR)
Spanish answers are also welcome

Context: 6. Attach four equal length cables or two equal length cables and two comealongs to chainfall connected to crane.

7. Check to ensure the roof is mechanically free to be lifted, and carefully lift with chainfalls until clear.
Esperanza Clavell
Argentina
Talha
Explanation:
Talha é o termo usado para descrever esse equipamento.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Obrigada, Antônio e também obrigada a José!
Agradeço também a versao em espanhol
Esperanza
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6içador de correntes
José Antonio Azevedo
5CuadernalAntonio Costa
5TalhaAntonio Costa


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
içador de correntes


Explanation:
Chainfall: a hoisting device consisting of a chain suspended from or laid over a fixed, raised structure such as a beam, used to lift heavy objects, especially vehicle engines.
Fonte: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
12 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
28 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  John Punchard
33 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
43 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  BrazBiz
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Gisa
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Talha


Explanation:
Talha é o termo usado para descrever esse equipamento.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
Obrigada, Antônio e também obrigada a José!
Agradeço também a versao em espanhol
Esperanza

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cuadernal


Explanation:
Esta es la traducción de talla en español.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441