KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

erbium-doped fiber amplifier (EDFA)

Portuguese translation: Amplificador (EDFA) de fibra tratada com erbio


20:25 Mar 24, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: erbium-doped fiber amplifier (EDFA)
It is a non-zero dispersion shifted fiber designed to have a negative dispersion across the erbium-doped fiber amplifier (edfa) window and actually imporves system performance.
thaish
United States
Portuguese translation:Amplificador (EDFA) de fibra tratada com erbio
Explanation:
dope (webster's) =1. any thick liquid or pasty preparation, as a lubricant, used in preparing a surface.
"dopada" e giria tecnica da peor.
Na sentenca o substantivo cabeca e janela do amplificador ( across the window of the amplifier)
Rgds
Joe Vianna
Selected response from:

José Vianna
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1amplificador de fibras de érbio com acabamento pígmentado
Sergio Artamonoff
5Amplificador (EDFA) de fibra tratada com erbioJosé Vianna
4Amplificador de Fibra Dopada com Érbio
Magda Zanchetta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amplificador de fibras de érbio com acabamento pígmentado


Explanation:
erbium doped significa érbio de acabamento pigmentado.
O centro da modificação está localizado no substantivo amplificador

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 23:00:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A referência para a pesquisa do vocabulário é http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 04:23:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: pigmentado se escreve sem acento agudo


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
56 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amplificador de Fibra Dopada com Érbio


Explanation:
Será que é para BrPort? ou ContPort?

Veja esta tese, no endereço abaixo, cujo resumo é: "Trabalho que aborda as principais influências de um Amplificador de Fibra Dopada com Érbio (Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier, EDFA ou AFDE) em sistemas ópticos multicanal de multiplexação por divisão de comprimento-de-onda (Wavelength Division
Multiplexer, WDM).


    Reference: http://www.mackenzie.br/pos_graduacao/boletins/btengele/BTEE...
Magda Zanchetta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Amplificador (EDFA) de fibra tratada com erbio


Explanation:
dope (webster's) =1. any thick liquid or pasty preparation, as a lubricant, used in preparing a surface.
"dopada" e giria tecnica da peor.
Na sentenca o substantivo cabeca e janela do amplificador ( across the window of the amplifier)
Rgds
Joe Vianna

José Vianna
PRO pts in pair: 95