KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Four-vale technology

Portuguese translation: tecnlogia de quatro válvulas por cilindro.


20:00 Mar 25, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Four-vale technology
Four-vale technology. Doubling the number of valves per cylinder imporves engine efficiency enormously.
thaish
United States
Portuguese translation:tecnlogia de quatro válvulas por cilindro.
Explanation:
O motor passou a ter quetro em vez de duas válvulas por cilindro. Por exemplo, motor de 4 cilindros: 16 válvulas.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tecnologia que utiliza 4 válvulas
Gabriela Frazao
4tecnlogia de quatro válvulas por cilindro.Antonio Costa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tecnologia que utiliza 4 válvulas


Explanation:
Até surgir uma sugestão melhor.

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tecnlogia de quatro válvulas por cilindro.


Explanation:
O motor passou a ter quetro em vez de duas válvulas por cilindro. Por exemplo, motor de 4 cilindros: 16 válvulas.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441