KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Advanced ergonomics

Portuguese translation: engenharia humana avançada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Advanced ergonomics
Portuguese translation:engenharia humana avançada
Entered by: Antonio Costa

18:24 Mar 26, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Advanced ergonomics
Advanced ergonomics. That's the just a way of saying that all instruments, controls and funstional elements are designed so that they will be easy and natural to use.
xxxPenn
engenharia humana avançada
Explanation:
Ok
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Obrigado
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ergonomia avançada
Mauro Lando
4 +1engenharia humana avançadaAntonio Costa


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engenharia humana avançada


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: preferia ergonomia que é o termo exacto
2 hrs
  -> Thanyou Dr. Chrys

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ergonomia avançada


Explanation:
Já é de uso corrente em português o neologismo ergonomia, cuja definição faz parte do texto. Mais frequentemente usado para designar a posição do motorista como sendo a mais confortável e de mais fácil acesso aos instrumentos e comandos.

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1653

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxalucia: Ergonomia já se tornou termo amplamente reconhecido. "Engenharia humana" pode dar margem a confusão.
54 mins

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: Correto.
1 day20 hrs