KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Climate control

Portuguese translation: climatizador


18:29 Mar 26, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Climate control
Climate control. Your "x" is cgoing to be comfortable inside, whatever happening is outside.
xxxPenn
Portuguese translation:climatizador
Explanation:
Controla a temperatura interna do veículo.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Obrigado
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2climatizadorAntonio Costa
4 +1controle do ambiente interno
Mauro Lando
5Penn e Demais colegas
Theodore Fink
4Controlo do ar ambiente interior
Gabriela Frazao


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controle do ambiente interno


Explanation:
Minha proposta apesar de se distanciar do original, reflete o que o texto quer dizer sobre o ar condicionado no interior do carro.

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1653

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
2 days11 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Controlo do ar ambiente interior


Explanation:
PT

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
climatizador


Explanation:
Controla a temperatura interna do veículo.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> Thank you Dr. Chrys

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you Paulo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Penn e Demais colegas


Explanation:
I've been looking back at Penn's grading and he just gives 2 (TWO) points whatever the degree of difficulty of the questions he poses.

I think this shows a lack of respect and appreciation for our help and should be considered when deciding if we want to help him, too!



Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: You may be right but it's up to him and only to him to decide what grade he will give.
1 day18 hrs
  -> Of course, Paulo. But as I said, It's also up to us to decide if we want to help him!!!