KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

static display

Portuguese translation: Exibição fixa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:static display
Portuguese translation:Exibição fixa
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

19:00 Mar 26, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: static display
In addition to its static display, it will have a fully equipped exhibition booth at the show, located in Hall G (Booth F4). (Trata-se de uma exposição de aeronaves)
Vera Rodrigues
Exhibição fixa
Explanation:
Parado, estacionario.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mostruário / exposição no piso
Theodore Fink
5Exhibição fixaAntonio Costa
4 -1exposição das aeronaves paradasmschisler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Exhibição fixa


Explanation:
Parado, estacionario.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> Than you Dr. Chrys

disagree  palmeirim: the spelling is exibição but I would choose exposição
23 hrs
  -> Você está certo. Obrigado pela correção

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mostruário / exposição no piso


Explanation:
Static display usually refers to a showcase or mostruário.

However, if they are talking about an aeroplane on a dais or platform, I would use the second option.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  palmeirim
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, palmeirim.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exposição das aeronaves paradas


Explanation:
Boa sorte

mschisler
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  palmeirim: a exposição é fixa, não necessariamente as aeronaves
22 hrs