KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

In-span position

Portuguese translation: posição dentro do trecho (da linha de transmissão)


13:50 Mar 27, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: In-span position
Está no X de um gráfico, e é medido em metros. parece ser a região da LT, já que têm uma referência para a parte mais corroida dizendo "Over industrial wastes treatment facility"
Jason Stevens
Brazil
Portuguese translation:posição dentro do trecho (da linha de transmissão)
Explanation:
Se você der uma olhada no link abaixo, vai ver que span é o trecho da linha entre duas torres ou postes. Se o texto for mais ligado à engenharia civil que à elétrica, você poderia optar por vão entre as torres.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 14:37:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do link indicado:
Spacers located at the 1/3 and 2/3 points of a span reduce the motion considerably more than equivalent span reduction. When ice loads a single conductor of a single span (to take an extreme case), the additional weight is borne by the same conductor on adjacent spans through deflection of the insulators and structures and by elongation of the conductor itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 14:38:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do link indicado:
Spacers located at the 1/3 and 2/3 points of a span reduce the motion considerably more than equivalent span reduction. When ice loads a single conductor of a single span (to take an extreme case), the additional weight is borne by the same conductor on adjacent spans through deflection of the insulators and structures and by elongation of the conductor itself.
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos, bem que deveria ser possível conceder pontos a mais de um contribuinte, já que vou utilizar as duas opções em situações diferentes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Posição dentro do âmbito
Theodore Fink
4 +2posição dentro do trecho (da linha de transmissão)
Silvio Picinini


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Posição dentro do âmbito


Explanation:
Span eh ambito ou abrangencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:58:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Localização dentro do âmbito


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 13:58:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou

Ponto dentro do âmbito

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando A. Cottim
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Armando.

agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Mais uma na mosca, amigo!
16 mins
  -> Vc. Estah tinindo hoje!!!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
posição dentro do trecho (da linha de transmissão)


Explanation:
Se você der uma olhada no link abaixo, vai ver que span é o trecho da linha entre duas torres ou postes. Se o texto for mais ligado à engenharia civil que à elétrica, você poderia optar por vão entre as torres.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 14:37:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do link indicado:
Spacers located at the 1/3 and 2/3 points of a span reduce the motion considerably more than equivalent span reduction. When ice loads a single conductor of a single span (to take an extreme case), the additional weight is borne by the same conductor on adjacent spans through deflection of the insulators and structures and by elongation of the conductor itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 14:38:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do link indicado:
Spacers located at the 1/3 and 2/3 points of a span reduce the motion considerably more than equivalent span reduction. When ice loads a single conductor of a single span (to take an extreme case), the additional weight is borne by the same conductor on adjacent spans through deflection of the insulators and structures and by elongation of the conductor itself.


    Reference: http://www.pti-us.com/pti/consult/compact.htm
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos, bem que deveria ser possível conceder pontos a mais de um contribuinte, já que vou utilizar as duas opções em situações diferentes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
30 mins

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 day21 mins

neutral  airmailrpl: posição dentro do vao (da linha de transmissão)
1 day15 hrs