KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Long excursion

Portuguese translation: curso longo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Long excursion
Portuguese translation:curso longo
Entered by: Dorival Scaliante

15:45 Mar 27, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Hig-end speakers systems for PCs
English term or phrase: Long excursion
(Brz audience)
Context:
Long excursion 2 inch full range drivers providing accurate reproduction of mid''s and high''s harmonics.
Dorival Scaliante
Brazil
curso longo
Explanation:
é o curso do cone do falante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 17:54:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

é o curso de deslocamento do cone do falante
Selected response from:

Spina
Grading comment
Olá!!
Grato pela ajuda com a resposta. Desejo-lhe uma ótima semana e muitos trabalhos!
Dorival Santos Scaliante - Campinas SP
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1curso comprido
Theodore Fink
4 +1curso longoSpina


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curso comprido


Explanation:
eh um falante que eh mais comprido para tras do que um falante normal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 16:29:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou

Falante de cabo comprido

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary bueno: Mary Bueno
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mary.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curso longo


Explanation:
é o curso do cone do falante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 17:54:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

é o curso de deslocamento do cone do falante

Spina
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Olá!!
Grato pela ajuda com a resposta. Desejo-lhe uma ótima semana e muitos trabalhos!
Dorival Santos Scaliante - Campinas SP

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
28 mins