KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Safety switch lines

Portuguese translation: Circuito com interruptor de segurança


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Safety switch lines
Portuguese translation:Circuito com interruptor de segurança
Entered by: Luisa Almeida

08:38 Apr 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / X-ray equipment
English term or phrase: Safety switch lines
In order to prevent collisions, the collimator is equipped with safety switch lines. If one of the safety switch lines is released, the system will stop immediately.
Luisa Almeida
O colimador tem um CIRCUITO COM INTERRUPTOR DE SEGURANÇA
Explanation:
The word "LINES" refers to a electric circuit.
Selected response from:

Antonio Aurelio Fernandes
Grading comment
Obrigada.
Luisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5O colimador tem um CIRCUITO COM INTERRUPTOR DE SEGURANÇAAntonio Aurelio Fernandes
5 +3interruptor de segurança
Ligia Dias Costa
5 +2linhas do interruptor de segurança
José Antonio Azevedo
5fiacao de chave de seguranca
airmailrpl


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fiacao de chave de seguranca


Explanation:
safety switch lines

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interruptor de segurança


Explanation:
no need

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
13 mins
  -> obrigada, gabriela

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
59 mins
  -> thanks

agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> obrigada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
linhas do interruptor de segurança


Explanation:
Fonte: Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português
Eugênio Fürstenau

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Eliane.

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
O colimador tem um CIRCUITO COM INTERRUPTOR DE SEGURANÇA


Explanation:
The word "LINES" refers to a electric circuit.

Antonio Aurelio Fernandes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Obrigada.
Luisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Barao
34 mins

agree  barbarabt
56 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Theodore Fink: Puxa! Parece "AURELIO" mesmo!
2 hrs

agree  Spina
3 hrs