KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Bit-rate (k bits/sec)

Portuguese translation: Velocidade em bits / (k bits/seg)


20:50 Apr 3, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Bit-rate (k bits/sec)
Faz parte do controle remoto do aparelho.

This file belongs to a computer software that allows you to create and save
your own movies on a CD or computer using video recording equipment.
xxxCarolina B
Portuguese translation:Velocidade em bits / (k bits/seg)
Explanation:
Eh isso.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6taxa de transferência / taxa de bits
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +4Velocidade em bits / (k bits/seg)
Theodore Fink
5Taxa de bitAntonio Costa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
taxa de transferência / taxa de bits


Explanation:
No Microsoft Press consta "taxa de transferência", mas já vi as duas opções sendo utilizadas em textos técnicos.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo.

agree  P Forgas: taxa de transferência, sim
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, P. Forgas.

agree  Mario La Gatto
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mario.

agree  Spina
40 mins
  -> Obrigado, Spina.

agree  Mauro Lando: tenho visto com mais frequencia taxa de bits
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mauro.

agree  rhandler
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Velocidade em bits / (k bits/seg)


Explanation:
Eh isso.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: Ídem.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Paulo.

agree  Spina
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Spina.

neutral  Antonio Aurelio Fernandes: I prefer TAXA DE TRANSMISSÃO
2 hrs
  -> Vc. tem todo direito, amigo.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chrys. G'day!

agree  Gisa
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gisa.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Taxa de bit


Explanation:
Esse é um dos termos que a Microsoft utiliza para o Windows 98.

Como ainda não está normalizado, você
pode usar, sem susto, qualquer uma das respostas, que ninguém poderá contestá-la.
Um abraço,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 21:50:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por todas quero dizer: a do Jose de Azevedo, a do Theodore Fink e até a minha.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441