KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

stall shifting

Portuguese translation: mudança (de marcha) quando o motor está quase parando


15:19 Apr 4, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stall shifting
Preselection To Avoid Stall Shifting
When a machine must travel up a steep grade when loaded, a rapid loss in machine momentum can occur with a resulting full power shift into a lower range. Because of the loss of momentum, the shift may occur when the machine has almost stopped on the grade, at or near full converter stall which can shorten transmission life. To prevent these shifts, the operator should preselect the lowest range anticipated for the steep grade. After negotiating the steep grade, the gear selector control can be repositioned to a range appropriate for the balance of the haul cycle.
Andreia Silva
Portugal
Portuguese translation:mudança (de marcha) quando o motor está quase parando
Explanation:
"Stall" é a parada involuntária do motor por forças mecanicas ou físicas. Aqui estão ensinando como evitar que isso acontece, com o conseqüente desgaste da transmissão numa subida.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mudança (de marcha) quando o motor está quase parando
Theodore Fink
5câmbio em estol
Clauwolf


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mudança (de marcha) quando o motor está quase parando


Explanation:
"Stall" é a parada involuntária do motor por forças mecanicas ou físicas. Aqui estão ensinando como evitar que isso acontece, com o conseqüente desgaste da transmissão numa subida.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Mr. Handler.

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
57 mins
  -> grato, Ligia!

agree  Armando A. Cottim
2 hrs
  -> Grato, Armando.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chrys

disagree  Mauro Lando: It's the torque converter that is stalling, not the engine. see text.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mauro.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eliane

disagree  Antonio Aurelio Fernandes: PRESELECTION TO AVOID STALL SHIFTING = Seleção prévia para evitar alterações devido à perda de força.(alterações de potência devido a uma quase parada do conversor)
10 hrs
  -> Ai vai o "Aurelio" novamente! Parabens!

agree  mary bueno: parabéns TED
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mary.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
câmbio em estol


Explanation:
é simples!

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Eu diria pra ficar mais bonitinho "mudança de marcha em estol"
1 hr
  -> obrigado

disagree  Antonio Aurelio Fernandes: Shifting no caso não se refere a troca de marcha. Refere-se à alteração de potência da máquina.
9 hrs
  -> não há contexto para ter certeza! Mas em geral shift é troca de marcha, até no Japão...