KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

tie breaker, buses

Portuguese translation: disjuntor de interligação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tie breaker
Portuguese translation:disjuntor de interligação
Entered by: Adolpho J Silva

17:25 Apr 4, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electrical power systems
English term or phrase: tie breaker, buses
Could anyone pls help out with these two expressions: tie breaker and buses. They are part of electrical power systems. "In the future stage, the tie breakers connecting System 1 to System 2 buses will be open.
Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
tirantes e barras
Explanation:
Na verdade, tie breaker é uma expressão comum em jogo de tênis. Tomei o sentido que encontrei em eletricidade
Selected response from:

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Grading comment
Martha,
Grato pela sua ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Você escolheu a resposta certa?
Silvio Picinini
5 +2DISJUNTOR DE INTERLIGAÇÃO e BARRAMENTOS
Paulo Lopes
4 +1disjuntoresArmando A. Cottim
4 -1tirantes e barras
Martha Rosemberg
4 -1chaves e barramentos
Silvio Picinini


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disjuntores


Explanation:
Judging by the description of "tie breakers".
As far as "buses" there is no context.
Can you supply?
HTH

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Aurelio Fernandes: Concordo que é uma sugestão que não compromete.
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
DISJUNTOR DE INTERLIGAÇÃO e BARRAMENTOS


Explanation:
A tie breaker is a "disjuntor" that connects two electric power systems.
And BUS is barramento, no doubt.

Paulo Lopes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spina
5 mins

neutral  Antonio Aurelio Fernandes: Tie breaker pode ser também Relê de ligação
8 hrs

agree  Carlos Angelo
1521 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tirantes e barras


Explanation:
Na verdade, tie breaker é uma expressão comum em jogo de tênis. Tomei o sentido que encontrei em eletricidade

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 250
Grading comment
Martha,
Grato pela sua ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio Aurelio Fernandes: Essa opção está totalmente fora de contexto.
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chaves e barramentos


Explanation:
Porque estão conectando dois sistemas, podem ser disjuntores ou chaves a óleo ou a gás. Podem ser chaves fusíveis também. O mais neutro seria chaves.
Buses são barramentos, algumas vezes chamados informalmente de barras. Mas prefiro barramento.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio Aurelio Fernandes: Tie breaker é disjuntor ou relê de ligação.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Você escolheu a resposta certa?


Explanation:
Você entrou o termo disjuntor de interligação e deu os pontos pra outra resposta. Não entendi. BTW, a resposta do Paulo está perfeita.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erik b: Não conheço "tirante" em eletricidade...
1 hr

agree  mschisler
18 hrs