KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

at elevation

Portuguese translation: em altitude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at elevation
Portuguese translation:em altitude
Entered by: António Ribeiro

01:16 May 9, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: at elevation
"The climate is humid with up to 7,000 mm/a rainfall at elevation."

what does "at elevation" mean here?
MMagda
... a esta altitude
Explanation:
Elevation: altitude, altura, elevação.

Qualquer um destes sinónimos pode ser usado na frase em questão. Pessoalmente, prefiro "altitude".





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 21:45:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pensando bem, parece-me que fica melhor \"em altitude\" - \"... 7000 mm/ano de chuva em altitude\".
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5altitudegrasa
4 +4... a esta altitudeAntónio Ribeiro
4 +2O clima é úmido, com nível pluviométrico de até...
José Cavalcante


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
O clima é úmido, com nível pluviométrico de até...


Explanation:
7.000 mm/a na região alta/de planalto.
Elevation = altitude


    Babylon
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
30 mins
  -> grato

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
... a esta altitude


Explanation:
Elevation: altitude, altura, elevação.

Qualquer um destes sinónimos pode ser usado na frase em questão. Pessoalmente, prefiro "altitude".





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 21:45:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pensando bem, parece-me que fica melhor \"em altitude\" - \"... 7000 mm/ano de chuva em altitude\".

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
6 hrs

agree  Renée Levié
7 hrs

agree  Vanessa Marques
18 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
altitude


Explanation:
medida de elevacao,
neste caso e' a medida tendo como referencia ao nivel do mar.

1000 m de altura= 1000m acima do nivel do mar.

grasa
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renée Levié
7 hrs

agree  Gisa
8 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
8 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao
9 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
15 hrs