KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

smallholder irrigtion

Portuguese translation: pequenas propriedades rurais com sistema de irrigação rurais com sistema de irrigação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smallholder irrigtion
Portuguese translation:pequenas propriedades rurais com sistema de irrigação rurais com sistema de irrigação
Entered by: Renée Levié

20:37 May 9, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: smallholder irrigtion
"They have come under pressure from the interests of widespread smallholder irrigation, pastoralists, downstream producers...
MMagda
pequenas propriedades rurais com sistema de irrigação
Explanation:
Sem explicações.
Selected response from:

Renée Levié
Grading comment
I guess this is what I was looking for. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3irrigação para pequenos proprietários
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +1pequenas propriedades rurais com sistema de irrigaçãoRenée Levié
5pequenos proprietários rurais
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4sistemas de rega do pequeno agricultor
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistemas de rega do pequeno agricultor


Explanation:
I think

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
irrigação para pequenos proprietários


Explanation:
Acho que seria isso.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Punchard
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, John.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Robcav.

agree  Luciana Vozza
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luciana.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pequenos proprietários rurais


Explanation:
Pequenos agricultores que possuem terras dotadas de sistema de irrigação.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pequenas propriedades rurais com sistema de irrigação


Explanation:
Sem explicações.

Renée Levié
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
I guess this is what I was looking for. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laerte da Silva
1 day17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Laerte.