KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

coils

Portuguese translation: bobinas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coils
Portuguese translation:bobinas
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

19:42 May 10, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / rail system
English term or phrase: coils
Like the Japanese system, the Foster-Miller concept uses superconducting vehicle magnets to generate lift by interacting with null-flux levitation coils located in the sidewalls of a U-shaped guideway.
xxxTFerrucio
bobinas
Explanation:
Fonte: Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português
Eugênio Fürstenau
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13bobinas
José Antonio Azevedo
5bobinas de levitação magnética
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
bobinas


Explanation:
Fonte: Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português
Eugênio Fürstenau

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dcaamot
25 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
25 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Andreia Silva
27 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Renée Levié
47 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Manuela Brehm
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Ricardo Almeida
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Antonio Costa
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Luciana Vozza
8 hrs

agree  Laerte da Silva
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bobinas de levitação magnética


Explanation:
it looks ok

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092