KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

heel

Portuguese translation: Base/ pé do dente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heel
Portuguese translation:Base/ pé do dente
Entered by: Antonio Costa

10:36 May 13, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: heel
"heel" de uma engrenagem.
pé de uma engrenagem?
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Base/ pé do dente
Explanation:
Neste caso, trata-se da extremidade inferior do dente da engrenagem num conjunto de coroa e pinhão.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Base/ pé do denteAntonio Costa
4 +2talão
Roberto Cavalcanti
3 +1" banda, parte lateral "
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
" banda, parte lateral "


Explanation:
Apenas uma sugestão.

Veja referência abaixo (glossário naval).


    Reference: http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:BQSTvaWoC0oC:www.navsof...
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veronnica: nice
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Base/ pé do dente


Explanation:
Neste caso, trata-se da extremidade inferior do dente da engrenagem num conjunto de coroa e pinhão.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Dr. Chrys

agree  Gisa
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado Gisa

agree  Gabriela Frazao
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado Gabriela

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
talão


Explanation:
See picture at the link below
HEEL – The outer end of a bevel or hypoid ring
gear tooth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 12:10:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 12 of the document at the link below


    Reference: http://www.truck.eaton.com/na/dana_pdfs/service/axsm-0020.pd...
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renée Levié
11 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Luciana Vozza
21 mins
  -> Grato