KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

slap-to-roll comparision

Portuguese translation: comparação entre uma impressão digital simples e uma impressão digital completa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slap-to-roll comparision
Portuguese translation:comparação entre uma impressão digital simples e uma impressão digital completa
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

08:31 May 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: slap-to-roll comparision
Identifies data inconsistencies (i.e., detection of finger misplacement from SLAP-TO-ROLL COMPARISION) and automatically corrects data as needed.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
comparisao entre uma impressao digital simples e uma impressao digital completa
Explanation:
slap-to-roll comparision

A slap finger print is just the finger placed on the paper.

A Rolled finger print is made by rolling the finger from one side to the other side to get a complete print
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado pela explicação.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5comparisao entre uma impressao digital simples e uma impressao digital completa
airmailrpl
4comparação automática descendente
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comparação automática descendente


Explanation:
não tenho a certeza. o google tem 26 hits em "slap- to-roll

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comparisao entre uma impressao digital simples e uma impressao digital completa


Explanation:
slap-to-roll comparision

A slap finger print is just the finger placed on the paper.

A Rolled finger print is made by rolling the finger from one side to the other side to get a complete print

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752
Grading comment
Obrigado pela explicação.