KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

off-gas

Portuguese translation: efluente gasoso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-gas
Portuguese translation:efluente gasoso
Entered by: Serca

15:12 May 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Chemical Processes
English term or phrase: off-gas
Este "OFF-GAS" seria o gás emitido (o produto da reação)?

Contexto:
Inspect the phase separator V-370001. Ensure the inlet pipe, acid oil stand pipe, and off-gas outlet baffle have been properly installed

Obrigado,
Serca
Canada
efluentes gasosos
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Era exatamente o que eu estava procurando.
Muito obrigado
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2remoção de gás
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +1efluentes gasososAntónio Ribeiro
4escape de gás
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remoção de gás


Explanation:
"off-gas system" = sistema de remoção de gases do condensador
Fonte:
A Dictionary of Petroleum Terms English - Portuguese
Marcia Buckley

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisa
6 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Denise Costa
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escape de gás


Explanation:
abafador ou silenciador da saída de escape de gás

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
efluentes gasosos


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Era exatamente o que eu estava procurando.
Muito obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
11 hrs