KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Cacade / when cascaded

Portuguese translation: em cascata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cacade / when cascaded
Portuguese translation:em cascata
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

18:45 May 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Chemical Processes
English term or phrase: Cacade / when cascaded
Olá Amigos,

Ainda sobre o sistema de tratamento de resíduo, o que significaria a frase acima?

Contexto:
1)CASCADE the two pH controllers and the caustic flow controller (FIC 3106)when operation of the stripper becomes stable.

2)The pH of the neutralized brine should be maintained between 6 and 8 using the pH CASCADE between AIC-3102, AIC-3103, and FIC-3106.

3)Activate pH controllers AIC-3102 and AIC-3103. Ensure the output from AIC-3102 has been integrated over time to obtain an averaged pH value to allow it to effectively control the caustic injection WHEN CASCADED.

OBRIGADO,
Serca
Canada
em cascata
Explanation:
É uma forma de ligação em que dois ou mais componentes localizam-se em seqüência, um logo após o outro.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado por todas as sugestões.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3em cascata
José Antonio Azevedo
5ligados em série ou em cadeiaLaerte da Silva
5cascata..quando em cascata..conectar em serie..conectada em serie
airmailrpl


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
em cascata


Explanation:
É uma forma de ligação em que dois ou mais componentes localizam-se em seqüência, um logo após o outro.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Muito obrigado por todas as sugestões.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  LoreAC
1 day2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cascata..quando em cascata..conectar em serie..conectada em serie


Explanation:
Cacade / when cascaded


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ligados em série ou em cadeia


Explanation:
...

Laerte da Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 65