KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

seal reader

Portuguese translation: leitor de código de barras Seal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seal reader
Portuguese translation:leitor de código de barras Seal
Entered by: Edilaine Grandolpho

18:49 May 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: seal reader
The palmtop seal reader features an LCD display and keyboard.
Edilaine Grandolpho
Brazil
leitor de código de barras (seal)
Explanation:
Seal tem leitor baseado no Palm III

http://www.estado.estadao.com.br/jornal/suplem/info/98/11/02...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos que ajudaram!

Abraços,

Edilaine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1leitora de lacres
airmailrpl
5 +1leitor de código de barras (seal)
Maria Luisa Duarte
4dispositivo de leitura seal
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leitora de lacres


Explanation:
The palmtop seal reader

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 19:03:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] ARGUS Seals
- File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... be polled simulta- neously at long range. Records 10 events. READERS Argus Seal Reader
software allows the seal data to be read via radio frequency (RF) using ...
www.aquilagroup.com/pdf/argus_f.pdf

[PDF] HE ATA EAL DISTRIBUTION CARGO SECURITY SYSTEM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... in electronic seal (two models), * an outdoor data reader, * a handy micro seal reader,
and * a hand-held data terminal. Together, they become a flexible, easy ...
www.aquilagroup.com/pdf/GeneralDistribution.pdf

Authenticated RF Seals
... public key can be engraved on the seal housing and stored in seal-reader databases.
Also, the public key could be transmitted upon command. This combination ...
www.canberra.com/literature/technical_ref/ safeguards/rf_seal.htm

[PDF] Authenticated RF Seals
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... details from a distance of up to one meter. Using the Argus Active Seal\'s Reader,
comprehensive event details of up to 100 events, including the exact time and ...
www.canberra.com/literature/pdf/rfseal.pdf

TydenTek
... a built-in electronic seal (two models),; an outdoor data reader,;
a handy micro seal reader, and; a hand-held data terminal. ...
www.tydentek.com/app.html

TydenTek
... yet rugged plastic tote,; a built-in electronic seal (two models),; an outdoor
data reader,; a handy micro seal reader, and; a hand-held data terminal. ...
www.tydentek.com/app_3.html

[PDF] Development of remote monitoring systems for the control and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... In addition, it can be remotely interrogated by means of a special seal reader
using a high-frequency radio system. The local WorldFIP network is currently ...
www.ipsn.fr/biblioteque/pdf/rst2000/080-86.PDF


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositivo de leitura seal


Explanation:
Neste contexto, o termo Seal refere-se a um dispositivo eletrônico de proteção de entrada.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leitor de código de barras (seal)


Explanation:
Seal tem leitor baseado no Palm III

http://www.estado.estadao.com.br/jornal/suplem/info/98/11/02...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos que ajudaram!

Abraços,

Edilaine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mschisler
58 mins