KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

motorlift clamshell

Portuguese translation: porta basculante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clamshell
Portuguese translation:porta basculante
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

19:36 May 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: motorlift clamshell
relates to accessories that work with garage door openers
Vera Rodrigues
"Porta basculante Motorlift"
Explanation:
Motorlift é uma marca registrada conforme site abaixo e "clamshell" pode ser traduzido como "porta basculante".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 20:27:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vide sites:

http://chamberlain.com/cgi/productLine

http://motorlift.net
Selected response from:

Denise Costa
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Muito obrigada Denise, era exatamente isso que eu estava procurando.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"Porta basculante Motorlift"Denise Costa
5Elevador elétrico tipo garraAntonio Costa


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Elevador elétrico tipo garra


Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 22:11:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Vivendo e aprendendo. Nunca imaginei que porta basculante fosse um acessório, com marca ainda por cima. Essa foi de \"lascar o cano da butina\". Este site está virando uma piada.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Porta basculante Motorlift"


Explanation:
Motorlift é uma marca registrada conforme site abaixo e "clamshell" pode ser traduzido como "porta basculante".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 20:27:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vide sites:

http://chamberlain.com/cgi/productLine

http://motorlift.net


    Reference: http://www.chamberlain.com
Denise Costa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Muito obrigada Denise, era exatamente isso que eu estava procurando.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mschisler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada pelo apoio.

agree  Emilia Carneiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada pelo apoio, Emilia.