KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

cosatdown time

Portuguese translation: tempo de desaceleração por inércia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cosatdown time
Portuguese translation:tempo de desaceleração por inércia
Entered by: Antonio Costa

21:19 May 17, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / turbines
English term or phrase: cosatdown time
coastdown time of the line of shafting is shorter than normal
William
tempo de desaceleração por inércia
Explanation:
Ok
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tempo de desaceleração por inérciaAntonio Costa
4o tempo de abrandamentoAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tempo de desaceleração por inércia


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
10 mins
  -> Obrigado Robcav, Aos poucos se percebe quem é equilibrado e sensato por aqui.

agree  LoreAC
55 mins
  -> Obrigado LoreAC

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado Maria Luisa

agree  grasa: perfeito.( pra reduzir a velocidade...
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado Grasa

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o tempo de abrandamento


Explanation:
o tempo de abrandamento da linha...

ou, o tempo de redução de velocidade da linha...

Ver "coastdown" no EURODICAUTOM:

(1)
TERM coastdown

Reference Brandenberger-Stattman,Nuc Power Dic
(2)
TERM coasting

Reference Brandenberger-Stattman,Nuc Power Dic

(1)
TERM abrandamento

Reference projecto Universidade Aberta,ICEN(LNETI)e GPSN

Note {NTE} de bomba,turbina,etc.
(2)
TERM redução de velocidade

Reference projecto Universidade Aberta,ICEN(LNETI)e GPSN

Note {NTE} de bomba,turbina,etc.


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218