KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

loss of jacking oil pump

Portuguese translation: bomba de elevação de óleo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loss of jacking oil pump
Portuguese translation:bomba de elevação de óleo
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

21:20 May 17, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / turbines
English term or phrase: loss of jacking oil pump
boundary conditions on coastdown not comparable,e.g.loss of jacking oil pump
William
bomba de elevação de óleo
Explanation:
perda da bomba de....
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2perda da bomba de óleo para elevaçãoAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1perda de pressão da bomba hidraulica da suspensãoAntonio Costa
4 +2bomba de elevação de óleo
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1perda de bomba de óleo para sistema de elevação
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perda de bomba de óleo para sistema de elevação


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grasa: sistema de eleva
19 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bomba de elevação de óleo


Explanation:
perda da bomba de....

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Thks

agree  BrazBiz: Is it my imagination or are these "easy" questions getting more difficult?
18 hrs
  -> Thks

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perda de pressão da bomba hidraulica da suspensão


Explanation:
Pelo que sei, o termo jacking é a modificacão da suspensão para poder levantar ou abaixar ou levanta un dos seus lados en pistas de corrida ovais, com a finalidade de melhorar a manobrabilidade do veículo. Essa bomba hidráulica efetua esse trabalho.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grasa: isso, com caminhoes... agora me lembro...
19 hrs
  -> Boa memória a sua, garota!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perda da bomba de óleo para elevação


Explanation:
jacking oil = óleo para elevação

Ver:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi
11 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao: Obviamente
15 hrs