KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

desktop work

Portuguese translation: trabalho em escritório


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:desktop work
Portuguese translation:trabalho em escritório
Entered by: xxxNorberto

12:04 May 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: desktop work
O contexto é:

“The duration of this service witll be approximately 5 days on-site and a 6 week period of remote desktop work”

Agradecia uma ajuda com a tradução desta expressão.
Norberto
xxxNorberto
trabalho em escritório
Explanation:
trabalho realizado na mesa do seu escritório
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Colega Robcav,
Muito agradecido pela traducao que achei a mais correcta.
Cumprimentos,
Norberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5editoração eletrônicaAntonio Costa
4área (estação) de trabalho à distância ou remota
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4trabalho em escritório
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
editoração eletrônica


Explanation:
(geralmente em Pagemaker, FrameMaker, QuarkExpress, Corel & cia ltda.)

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabalho em escritório


Explanation:
trabalho realizado na mesa do seu escritório

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Colega Robcav,
Muito agradecido pela traducao que achei a mais correcta.
Cumprimentos,
Norberto

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
área (estação) de trabalho à distância ou remota


Explanation:
Referência:
The Remote Desktop feature in Windows XP Professional gives you access to all the programs, resources, and accessories on your computer from another Windows-based computer. Get answers to common questions about using Remote Desktop.


Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859