KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Kbyte

Portuguese translation: Kbytes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kbyte
Portuguese translation:Kbytes
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

07:53 May 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / A Booklet
English term or phrase: Kbyte
Dear Portuguese translators,

Can you tell me how would you translate:

kbyte ?

Thanks!
Doris Fukuda
Kbytes
Explanation:
Em Portugal mantem-se a versao inglesa:


Graças a uma maior memória cache de nível 2 - reservatório de memória localizado na mesma peça de silício do processador, para assegurar um acesso mais rápido aos dados, os novos processadores da Intel também beneficiam em termos de desempenho em comparação com os anteriores Pentium 4. Os chips têm um cache de nível dois de 512 Kbytes, ao passo que os actuais P4 possuem apenas 256 Kbytes e o novo Athlon XP, 384 Kbytes.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Kbytes
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1KB
Theodore Fink
4 -2kilobit
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
kilobit


Explanation:
Bonne chance, Doris!

(Kb) Kilobit -- Um Kilobit é igual a 1.000 (103) bits. O termo Kilobit é geralmente utilizado quando se mede o volume de dados que é transferido, entre dois pontos de telecomunicações, em um segundo - o Kilobits por segundo (Kbps). Alguns entendem que se calcula o Kilobit pela potência de 210 e não 103 , o que equivale a 1.024 e não 1.000, entretanto, o mais utilizado é mesmo 103 .
http://www.cbeji.com.br/Dicionario/j.htm



Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  João Brogueira: "A byte is a component in the machine data hierarchy usually larger than a bit and smaller than a word; now most often eight bits and the smallest addressable unit of storage. A byte typically holds one character." i.e., it should be kilobyte or kbyte.
1 hr

disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: O João tá certo, Byte= 8 bits
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Kbytes


Explanation:
Em Portugal mantem-se a versao inglesa:


Graças a uma maior memória cache de nível 2 - reservatório de memória localizado na mesma peça de silício do processador, para assegurar um acesso mais rápido aos dados, os novos processadores da Intel também beneficiam em termos de desempenho em comparação com os anteriores Pentium 4. Os chips têm um cache de nível dois de 512 Kbytes, ao passo que os actuais P4 possuem apenas 256 Kbytes e o novo Athlon XP, 384 Kbytes.


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toze: Singular, Kbyte.
1 hr

agree  João Brogueira
1 hr

agree  Antonio Costa
2 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
3 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs

agree  Edilaine Grandolpho
4 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs

agree  Eliane Lourinho
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
KB


Explanation:
Most common usage

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Corrigiu hem!!!!
12 mins
  -> When you're right, you're right, my friend!