KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Kbyte

Portuguese translation: Kbyte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kbyte
Portuguese translation:Kbyte
Entered by: Toze

07:55 May 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / A Booklet
English term or phrase: Kbyte
Dear spanish translators,

Please tell me how would you translate:

Kbyte

in Spanish.... there is no reference.


Thanks!
Doris Fukuda
Kbyte
Explanation:
Kbyte as Mbyte as Gigabyte shouldn't be translated. They should stay in their original form.
Selected response from:

Toze
Grading comment
Thanks!
And I also want to say "Thank you" to all the other translators who helped me with that word.

Have a nice day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8KbyteToze
5kilobyte
Maria Luisa Duarte
5KB
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Kbyte


Explanation:
Kbyte as Mbyte as Gigabyte shouldn't be translated. They should stay in their original form.


    Reference: http://www.cuxonline.de/e-scola/tipshpsp.htm
Toze
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Thanks!
And I also want to say "Thank you" to all the other translators who helped me with that word.

Have a nice day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  BrazBiz
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Laerte da Silva
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  grasa: In Spanish? and Portuguese
7 hrs
  -> The same!

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
KB


Explanation:
Most usual form

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kilobyte


Explanation:

kilobyte

Como medida de memoria o de almacenaje de computadora, un kilobyte (KB o kilobyte ) es aproximadamente mil octetos s (realmente, 2 a la 10ma energía, o los octetos del decimal 1.024).






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 18:11:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUNNYVALE, Calif. -- un microcontrolador de uso general 8-bit rentable de febrero del 22 de 1999 -- el grupo electrónico del dispositivo de América de la electrónica de Mitsubishi anunció hoy el M38869FFAHP, (MCU) que contiene 60 kilobytes de la memoria del flash de la en-viruta. El MCU se apunta para la ofimática, el periférico de la PC, la información y el equipo de comunicaciones, así como usos del aparato electrodoméstico. La memoria del flash de la en-viruta apoya programa paralelo, programa serial y los modos de programa de la CPU, y permite a usuarios a la programación de control y borra funciones vía comandos del software


www.mitsubishichips.com/press/ releases/MCU022299NA1.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092