KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

breaks the plane

Portuguese translation: atravessa o plano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breaks the plane
Portuguese translation:atravessa o plano
Entered by: Andersen

15:20 May 23, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: breaks the plane
As soon as any part of a person's body breaks the plane of an opening into the space
Andersen
irrompe o plano
Explanation:
ou atravessa o plano
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4irrompe o plano
Roberto Cavalcanti
4Tão logo qualquer parte do corpo de uma pessoa passa pelo plano de uma abertura para o espaço.
Sylvio Kauffmann


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
irrompe o plano


Explanation:
ou atravessa o plano

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvio Picinini: atravessa
55 mins
  -> Thks

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
4 hrs
  -> Thks

agree  mschisler
10 hrs

agree  Laerte da Silva
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tão logo qualquer parte do corpo de uma pessoa passa pelo plano de uma abertura para o espaço.


Explanation:
Entendo que isto se refira a passagem de parte do corpo por uma abertura.

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325