KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

jumper

Portuguese translation: jumper ou ponte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jumper
Portuguese translation:jumper ou ponte

20:39 May 23, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / turbinas
English term or phrase: jumper
assunto: turbinas

frase: Topics in the manual include:
a) hardware jumper application notes
luciana
ponte (conexão temporária)
Explanation:
Acho que seria isso.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Jumper
Theodore Fink
5 -1ConexãoAntonio Costa
4ponte (conexão temporária)
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponte (conexão temporária)


Explanation:
Acho que seria isso.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
obrigada

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Jumper


Explanation:
A resposta do exmo colega Jose estah coreta. Poderia tambem ser conexao. Mas acredito que neste caso, deveria deixar o "Jumper" que eh super conhecido no ramo de computadores.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
8 mins
  -> Muito obrigado, Paulo.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: já que você vai ter que deixar hardware no original também
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigado, RobCav

agree  LoreAC
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, Lore

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Conexão


Explanation:
Notas sobre o aplicativo para conexão dos elementos físicos.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Application notes são documentos técnicos, descritivos de aplicações do objeto
2 hrs