KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

agitator

Portuguese translation: agitador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:agitator
Portuguese translation:agitador
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

16:15 May 27, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / -not provided-
English term or phrase: agitator
The agitator configuration or internal design does not allow for smooth retraction of the individual from the confined space
Andersen
agitador
Explanation:
essa eh bem simples.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Realmente, neste caso parece não haver um jargão especial, apesar de que me informaram que o termo 'misturador' também pode ser empregado. Muito obrigada novamente.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9agitador
Theodore Fink
5Misturador
José Cavalcante


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
agitador


Explanation:
essa eh bem simples.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Realmente, neste caso parece não haver um jargão especial, apesar de que me informaram que o termo 'misturador' também pode ser empregado. Muito obrigada novamente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: é tão simples que até eu sei :-)
15 mins
  -> Quanta modestia, ilustre colega!

agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Parabéns, Ted!
19 mins
  -> Thanks Jose. Nice to see you online again, today.

agree  Valeria Verona
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Valeria

agree  Jorge Freire
50 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge

agree  Andreia Silva
51 mins
  -> Obrigado, Andreia

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
57 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ligia.

agree  Armando A. Cottim: Obrigado
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, mesmo, Antonio.

agree  Edilaine Grandolpho
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Edilaine

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Maria Luisa

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Misturador


Explanation:
Se for um equipamento em que um elemento se agita para misturar algo, o nnome correto é misturador.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510