KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Snap Hook for 3/4" Rope

Portuguese translation: Gancho de engate para cabo de 3/4"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Snap Hook for 3/4" Rope
Portuguese translation:Gancho de engate para cabo de 3/4"
Entered by: Andersen

20:27 May 27, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / -not provided-
English term or phrase: Snap Hook for 3/4" Rope
LONG PARTS LIST
Andersen
Gancho de engate para cabo de 3/4"
Explanation:
Este deve ser um gancho que tem um engate com mola.
Selected response from:

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Grading comment
Tenho que admitir que vc e o Mauro Lando matam a pau!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Gancho de engate para cabo de 3/4"
Sylvio Kauffmann
4Ganchos de segurança para corda de 3/4"
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ganchos de segurança para corda de 3/4"


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gancho de engate para cabo de 3/4"


Explanation:
Este deve ser um gancho que tem um engate com mola.

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325
Grading comment
Tenho que admitir que vc e o Mauro Lando matam a pau!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: Zeilic, mais uma vez acertou na mosca. O "Snap hook"é aquele gancho com uma abertura feita de uma lingueta com mola, para poder entrar e sair da corda num "snap".
26 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
36 mins

agree  rhandler
42 mins