KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

high dry objective

Portuguese translation: objetiva seca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high dry objective
Portuguese translation:objetiva seca
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

13:24 May 30, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: high dry objective
the 400x magnification objetive of a microscope
Maria Eugnia
objetiva seca
Explanation:
Ver referência abaixo.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2objetiva de 400X (PT- objectiva de 400X)
Theodore Fink
4 +2objetiva seca
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +1objetiva sêca de alta potência
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
objetiva seca


Explanation:
Ver referência abaixo.


    Reference: http://www.labex-co.com/exame_parasitologico.htm
José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  airmailrpl
2 days9 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
objetiva de 400X (PT- objectiva de 400X)


Explanation:
"High dry" parece ser um apelido que usam em Ingles para descrever este objetivo. Pode ser porque esteja localizada mais para cima e não se suja como as outras objetivas.

Mas é certo que é a de 400X, portanto pode tranqüilamente traduzir como tal.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Agora sim, está certo.
1 hr
  -> Muito grato, mestre.

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lore

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
objetiva sêca de alta potência


Explanation:
O High se refere à potência da objetiva

High Power Objective (40x): This objective (sometimes called the "high-dry" objective) is useful for observing fine detail such as the striations in skeletal muscle, the arrangement of Haversian systems in compact bone, types of nerve cells in the retina, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 00:20:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veja link abaixo

www.microscopesrus.com/objectivelenses.htm



Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laerte da Silva
11 hrs
  -> Thks