KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

OUTLINE drawing

Portuguese translation: Esboço ou Rascunho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OUTLINE drawing
Portuguese translation:Esboço ou Rascunho
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

06:21 Jun 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / -not provided-
English term or phrase: OUTLINE drawing
Desenho de CONTORNO or desenho de PERFIL? or only PERFIL?
Lars Bradley
Esboço ou Rascunho
Explanation:
I would use either one because they both portray the same meaning. Good luck!!!
Selected response from:

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Esboço ou RascunhoJohn Punchard
5 +1Desenho de Contorno.Antonio Costa
4 +1desenhos gerais
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desenhos gerais


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 07:07:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desenho de ilustração / investigação;.
- os modos de desenho - esboçoe, contorno, geral



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laerte da Silva
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Esboço ou Rascunho


Explanation:
I would use either one because they both portray the same meaning. Good luck!!!

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for choosing the winner.

neutral  Antonio Costa: Isn't this is a rough sketch?
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Desenho de Contorno.


Explanation:
Esse é o termo usado no Brasil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 13:16:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

According to Routledge Dictionary.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Vozza
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Luciana