KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

capscrew

Portuguese translation: Parafuso de remate...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capscrew
Portuguese translation:Parafuso de remate...
Entered by: John Punchard

06:24 Jun 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / -not provided-
English term or phrase: capscrew
no context..
Lars Bradley
Parafuso de tampa ou de cobertura...
Explanation:
Parafuso de cabeça ou parafuso de remate. Todos tirados do Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos de Eugênio Furstenau. Eu pessoalmente usaria parafuso de remate, mas a escolha é sua!
Selected response from:

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Grading comment
tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Parafuso de tampa ou de cobertura...John Punchard
4PARAFUSO DE CABEÇA SEXTAVADA
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PARAFUSO DE CABEÇA SEXTAVADA


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 06:54:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INCLINICAÇÃO. CAP, TAMPÃO. CAPSCREW, PARAFUSO DE CABEÇA SEXTAVADA.
CARBODY, TORRE DE ROTAÇÃO ( ESCAVADORES ). CARDAN JOINT, UNIÃO ...



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Parafuso de tampa ou de cobertura...


Explanation:
Parafuso de cabeça ou parafuso de remate. Todos tirados do Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos de Eugênio Furstenau. Eu pessoalmente usaria parafuso de remate, mas a escolha é sua!

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
tks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: É isso aí.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for choosing the winner.

agree  LoreAC
21 hrs