KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Core Algorithm

Portuguese translation: algoritmo principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core algorithm
Portuguese translation:algoritmo principal
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

15:24 Jun 2, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Core Algorithm
Clarified and improved the Core Algorithm of XXXX, the algorithm which previously scheduled generation in the England and Wales electricity market
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
algoritmo principal
Explanation:
É este mesmo o sentido, veja exemplo abaixo

Abstract
3-D linear segments are crucial primitives for reconstruction of man-made buildings. This paper presents one iterative approach to acquire more linear segments from stereo image pair with known orientations under the constraints of their knowledge in object space. The major algorithm in this iterative approach is referred as "Core Algorithm" which simultaneously match and link linear segments based on their knowledge in object space. This iterative approach consists of four processing procedures. No additional height constraint is used in the first processing procedure. The other three iterative processing procedures will employ average height from relevant 3-D linear segments as additional height constraint to acquire more 3-D linear segments by using Core Algorithm. We hope this iterative approach will increase the amount of the acquisition of 3-D linear segments.
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Tens razão, obrigado.
Eu tinha optado pelo "central", mas mudei de idéia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3algoritmo principal
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +3Algoritmo central
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Algoritmo central


Explanation:
Ou Algoritmo principal.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
13 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Brazman
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
algoritmo principal


Explanation:
É este mesmo o sentido, veja exemplo abaixo

Abstract
3-D linear segments are crucial primitives for reconstruction of man-made buildings. This paper presents one iterative approach to acquire more linear segments from stereo image pair with known orientations under the constraints of their knowledge in object space. The major algorithm in this iterative approach is referred as "Core Algorithm" which simultaneously match and link linear segments based on their knowledge in object space. This iterative approach consists of four processing procedures. No additional height constraint is used in the first processing procedure. The other three iterative processing procedures will employ average height from relevant 3-D linear segments as additional height constraint to acquire more 3-D linear segments by using Core Algorithm. We hope this iterative approach will increase the amount of the acquisition of 3-D linear segments.


    www.genomicoglossaries.com/content/ algorithms_glossary.asp
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Tens razão, obrigado.
Eu tinha optado pelo "central", mas mudei de idéia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Zanchetta
10 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Gabriela Frazao
16 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Gisa
3 days19 hrs