KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

shaft seal

Portuguese translation: retentor do veio (PT)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shaft seal
Portuguese translation:retentor do veio (PT)
Entered by: Gabriela Frazao

19:12 Jun 2, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: shaft seal
The first turbine has two outer and three inner shaft seals.
Maria-da-Fé Albuquerque
retentor do veio
Explanation:
ou vedante do veio

PT
Selected response from:

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2retentores do eixo
airmailrpl
4 +1retentor do veio
Gabriela Frazao
4selos de eixo
Roberto Cavalcanti
4selo do eixoLars Bradley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selo do eixo


Explanation:
selo do eixo

Lars Bradley
PRO pts in pair: 50

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selos de eixo


Explanation:
ou vedadores de eixo

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retentores do eixo


Explanation:

TUDOPARACARRO - Almanaque Luk
... 01) Revestimentos sujos de óleo: Causa: Retentores do eixo do motor e/ou
transmissão com defeito. Resultado: Embreagem patina e faz ruído. ...
www.tudoparacarro.com.br/tudopcarro/ LuK/luk_almanaque.asp

Best Cars Web Site - Consultório Técnico
... Nos veículos providos de superalimentação, retentores do eixo da turbina danificados permitem uma passagem de óleo para a admissão, aumentando o consumo ...
www.uol.com.br/bestcars/ct/oleo.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 20:45:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'vedações do eixo\'

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Retentores. É o termo mais usado no Brasil
16 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mauro Lando: RETENTOR DO EIXO - não tem duvida.
16 hrs
  -> thank you kindly

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retentor do veio


Explanation:
ou vedante do veio

PT

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs