KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

casing

Portuguese translation: revestimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casing
Portuguese translation:revestimento
Entered by: Aida Macedo

19:17 Jun 2, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: casing
Sealing between shaft and casing takes place via axial steam flow non-contacting seals.
Maria-da-Fé Albuquerque
revestimento
Explanation:
Experiência.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 22:21:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Só para corroborar a minha humilde sugestão:

Dic. Hachette anglais-français:
CASING /
1 (outer shell) (of bomb, cylinder, turbine, machinery) revêtement m; (of gearbox) carter m;
(of tyre) enveloppe f extérieure; (of cable,
telephone) boîtier m;
2 (of SHAFT, chimney) CUVELAGE m;
3 (of window, door) chambranle m;
4 (sausage skin) boyau m;
5 printing emboîtage m.

CUVELAGE - Revêtement
Dic. français Hachette
Selected response from:

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5carcaça
Roberto Cavalcanti
4revestimento
Aida Macedo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
carcaça


Explanation:
ou caixa

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
18 mins
  -> Thks

agree  rhandler
35 mins
  -> Thks

agree  Gabriela Frazao: PT : também invólucro
38 mins
  -> Thks

agree  airmailrpl: http://www.navsoft.com.br/maritimos/terminologia/naval/engli...
1 hr
  -> Thks

agree  Mauro Lando: carcassa, aqui no BR também.
17 hrs
  -> Thks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revestimento


Explanation:
Experiência.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 22:21:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Só para corroborar a minha humilde sugestão:

Dic. Hachette anglais-français:
CASING /
1 (outer shell) (of bomb, cylinder, turbine, machinery) revêtement m; (of gearbox) carter m;
(of tyre) enveloppe f extérieure; (of cable,
telephone) boîtier m;
2 (of SHAFT, chimney) CUVELAGE m;
3 (of window, door) chambranle m;
4 (sausage skin) boyau m;
5 printing emboîtage m.

CUVELAGE - Revêtement
Dic. français Hachette

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: 'revestimento' is more for oil wells etc.
1 hr

agree  Emilia Carneiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Emilia.