KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

seal tips

Portuguese translation: extremidades de vedação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seal tips
Portuguese translation:extremidades de vedação
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

19:18 Jun 2, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: seal tips
The pressure gradient across the seal is reduced by conversion of pressure energy into velocity, which is then dissipated by turbulence as the steam passes through the numerous chambers formed by the seal tips.
Maria-da-Fé Albuquerque
extremidades de vedação
Explanation:
Ou pontas de vedação.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3extremidades de vedação
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +2pontas dos retentores de vedação.
airmailrpl
4bicos do selo
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
extremidades de vedação


Explanation:
Ou pontas de vedação.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
21 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  rhandler
24 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Jorge Freire
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bicos do selo


Explanation:
Source: Fürstenau

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pontas dos retentores de vedação.


Explanation:
seal tips

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> thank you