KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

gland steam

Portuguese translation: sistema de vapor de vedação do eixo...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gland steam
Portuguese translation:sistema de vapor de vedação do eixo...
Entered by: airmailrpl

19:23 Jun 2, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / -not provided-
English term or phrase: gland steam
This is achieved in combination with the shaft gland steam system which is connected to two annular ducts each.
Maria-da-Fé Albuquerque
sistema de vapor de vedação do eixo...
Explanation:
gland steam = steam used to prevent air from entering the turbine cylinder between the turbine shaft and the casing
Eurodicautom

Translations:
vapor do bucim
vapor do cilindro
vapor do eixo
vapor do rolo
Reference projecto Universidade Aberta e GPSN

shaft gland steam system
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sistema de vapor com eixo e sobreposta.Antonio Costa
5sistema de vapor de vedação do eixo...
airmailrpl
4sistema eixo-condutor de vapor
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistema de vapor com eixo e sobreposta.


Explanation:
This answer has already been given here.


Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema eixo-condutor de vapor


Explanation:
my opinion

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistema de vapor de vedação do eixo...


Explanation:
gland steam = steam used to prevent air from entering the turbine cylinder between the turbine shaft and the casing
Eurodicautom

Translations:
vapor do bucim
vapor do cilindro
vapor do eixo
vapor do rolo
Reference projecto Universidade Aberta e GPSN

shaft gland steam system

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752
Grading comment
Obrigada