KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

stainless steel THUMB

Portuguese translation: parafuso borboleta.. parafuso de orelhas.. de aço inox


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stainless steel THUMB
Portuguese translation:parafuso borboleta.. parafuso de orelhas.. de aço inox
Entered by: airmailrpl

16:16 Jun 3, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stainless steel THUMB
this is a bill of material of a pump:
screw 3/8" x 1 3/4" STAINLESS STEEL THUMB

I know SS = Aço Inox. but THUMB?
Lars Bradley
parafuso borboleta.. parafuso de orelhas.. de aço inox
Explanation:
It is a stainless steel thumb screw...

www.elishewitzknives.com/matrix_avail.htm

Morton Machine Works: Precision Stainless Steel Thumb Screws - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Precision Stainless Steel Thumb Screws. Made from 303 stainless steel;
Diamond knurl on head; Longer head length than standard thumb screw. ...
www.mortonmachine.com/thumb/psstscrew.shtml
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
tks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1parafuso borboleta.. parafuso de orelhas.. de aço inox
airmailrpl
4tipo de aço inox
Gabriela Frazao


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parafuso borboleta.. parafuso de orelhas.. de aço inox


Explanation:
It is a stainless steel thumb screw...

www.elishewitzknives.com/matrix_avail.htm

Morton Machine Works: Precision Stainless Steel Thumb Screws - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Precision Stainless Steel Thumb Screws. Made from 303 stainless steel;
Diamond knurl on head; Longer head length than standard thumb screw. ...
www.mortonmachine.com/thumb/psstscrew.shtml

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748
Grading comment
tks a bunch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brazman
5 hrs
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tipo de aço inox


Explanation:
penso que seja um tipo de aço inox, e por isso não se traduz


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 16:42:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Está bem de ver, que a palavra Thumb está fora do sítio...

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846