KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

quarter-turn (twist-lock) hook

Portuguese translation: gancho de quarto de volta (trava oscilante)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quarter-turn (twist-lock) hook
Portuguese translation:gancho de quarto de volta (trava oscilante)
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

00:24 Jun 4, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: quarter-turn (twist-lock) hook
Box of 10 quarter-turn (twist-lock) hook and loop cable managers [includes black 457.2mm (18 in.) manager]
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
gancho de quarto de volta (trava oscilante)
Explanation:
me parece isso
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gancho de quarto de volta (ferrolho giratório)António Ribeiro
4 +1gancho de quarto de volta (trava oscilante)
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1gancho que trava com meia volta de torção
Sylvio Kauffmann


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gancho que trava com meia volta de torção


Explanation:
isto é o que a descrição indica

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Mas não chega nem a ser meia volta: um quarto.
12 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gancho de quarto de volta (ferrolho giratório)


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr

agree  Jorge Freire
3 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gancho de quarto de volta (trava oscilante)


Explanation:
me parece isso

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Não sabia que você gostava de "tricotar", meu "Robinho". Sai dessa vida,meu!
7 mins
  -> Didn't catch