KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

shrink-wrapped

Portuguese translation: embalado com plástico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shrink-wrapped
Portuguese translation:embalado com plástico
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

19:36 Jun 4, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: shrink-wrapped
Since time was so tight, the active equipment was shrink-wrapped right on the racks.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
embalado com plástico
Explanation:
shrink-wrap (noun)
A protective wrapping for articles of merchandise consisting of a clear plastic film that is wound about the articles and then shrunk by heat to form a sealed, tight-fitting package. Also called shrink package.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Electronic version licensed from INSO Corporation; further reproduction and distribution restricted in accordance with the Copyright Law of the United States. All rights reserved.
Selected response from:

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2embalado com plástico
Emilia Carneiro
4 +1embalado em plástico retrativoSilvia Borges
5Embalado/ou coberto com plásticoAntonio Costa
4 +1retractilização
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Instalado/ acomodado precariamente
José Cavalcante
4embalado na própria prateleira
Silvio Picinini


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retractilização


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 19:46:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

operações como a reembalagem, etiquetagem, pré-montagem de componentes, retractilização e confecção de \"packs\" promocionais.

Esta forma de embalamento consiste no agrupamento de 6, 12 ou 24 embalagens de um produto, em filme plástico / pvc. Este conjunto de embalagens passará por um forno, onde o calor moldará (retractilizará) o plástico, por forma a que as embalagens fiquem juntas umas às outras. Um exemplo deste tipo de embalamento são os \"packs\" de seis ou doze litros de leite, vendidos nos supermercados.


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Campos
2 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Instalado/ acomodado precariamente


Explanation:
Literalmente, o termo significa "embalr a vácuo", mas nesse caso, trata-se de uma forma figurativa, indicando que foi acomodado precariamente sobre o suporte ou prateleira.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 19:49:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digo, \"embalar a vácuo\".



    Babylon defines the term
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Embalado/ou coberto com plástico


Explanation:
Espero que sirva.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embalado na própria prateleira


Explanation:
Se for muito importante no contexto especificar que tipo de embalagem rápida foi feita, aí cabe usar "embalado em plástico termoretrátil na própria prateleira".

Espero que ajude

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embalado em plástico retrativo


Explanation:
o aparelho que faz a embalagem você encontra na referência.

Na falta de tempo de um acondicionamento mais aprimorado, o equipamento foi embalado em plástico retrativo.

HTH!


    Reference: http://www.uline.com/ProductDetail.asp?model=H-140
    Reference: http://www.zdnet.com/special/stories/holiday/software/0,1236...
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
27 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
embalado com plástico


Explanation:
shrink-wrap (noun)
A protective wrapping for articles of merchandise consisting of a clear plastic film that is wound about the articles and then shrunk by heat to form a sealed, tight-fitting package. Also called shrink package.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Electronic version licensed from INSO Corporation; further reproduction and distribution restricted in accordance with the Copyright Law of the United States. All rights reserved.

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann: entendo que é aquele saco que fecha com pressão ou calor
26 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs