KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

scoring

Portuguese translation: estriamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scoring
Portuguese translation:estriamento
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

10:17 Jun 5, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: scoring
SCORING Pressure:
Only brief, light contact pressure is needed for proper SCORING of fiber. Excessive pressure, extended contact, or multiple contacts can improperly SCORE the fiber and result in a poor cleave.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Estriamento
Explanation:
execução de estrias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 12:01:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Antonio
É sério, esta é uma outra forma de emendar fibras ópticas, veja o link


www.2spi.com/catalog/knives/cleaver.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 15:07:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Silvio tem razão, não é estria, é entalhe, veja abaixo

The next step in fiber-end preparation involves cleaving the fiber end to produce a smooth, flat fiber-end face. The score-and-break, or scribe-and-break, method is the basic fiber cleaving technique for preparing optical fibers for coupling. The score-and-break method consists of lightly scoring (nicking) the outer surface of the optical fiber and then placing it under tension until it breaks. A heavy metal or diamond blade is used to score the fiber. Once the scoring process is complete, fiber tension is increased until the fiber breaks. The fiber is placed under tension either by pulling on the fiber or by bending the fiber over a curved surface

www.tpub.com/neets/tm/108-3.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 01:21:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pesquisando sites em português verifiquei que se usa \"leve ferimento\" para esta operação.
Minha sugestão é: execução de corte guia.
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Estriamento
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1marcação da fibra para corte
Silvio Picinini
5 -1riscamentoAntonio Costa
4 -1Temperatura de incisão / riscagem
José Cavalcante


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Estriamento


Explanation:
execução de estrias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 12:01:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Antonio
É sério, esta é uma outra forma de emendar fibras ópticas, veja o link


www.2spi.com/catalog/knives/cleaver.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 15:07:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Silvio tem razão, não é estria, é entalhe, veja abaixo

The next step in fiber-end preparation involves cleaving the fiber end to produce a smooth, flat fiber-end face. The score-and-break, or scribe-and-break, method is the basic fiber cleaving technique for preparing optical fibers for coupling. The score-and-break method consists of lightly scoring (nicking) the outer surface of the optical fiber and then placing it under tension until it breaks. A heavy metal or diamond blade is used to score the fiber. Once the scoring process is complete, fiber tension is increased until the fiber breaks. The fiber is placed under tension either by pulling on the fiber or by bending the fiber over a curved surface

www.tpub.com/neets/tm/108-3.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 01:21:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pesquisando sites em português verifiquei que se usa \"leve ferimento\" para esta operação.
Minha sugestão é: execução de corte guia.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thks

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
riscamento


Explanation:
Conheço isso como "ensaio de riscamento".

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Essa você chutou de costas, não é ensaio é emenda de fibras
4 mins
  -> Você é que está chutando Rob. Emenda é "splice". Acordou azedo hoje é?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marcação da fibra para corte


Explanation:
Depois de alguma pesquisa, envolvendo termos como clivagem, por exemplo, cheguei ao link abaixo, que explica o que é o tal do scoring. É um corte na casca da fibra, provavelmente transversal (por isso acho que estria não cai bem). Feito este corte, a fibra é entortada até quebrar perpendicular, guiada pelo corte, certo?
O texto menciona o "ferimento" inicial como risco, que pode ser o jargão, embora não haja muitas ocorrências para confirmar.
Minha sugestão descritiva acima, atenderia a gregos e praianos, ou seja, gente do meio e gente que lendo isso entenderia o que é a operação (é uma operação preparatória para emendas e não um ensaio).

Vocês notaram como tem engenheiro aqui na ProZ? Isso é pra ser uma coisa boa, galera, comportem-se. Peace out.

Espero que ajude




    Reference: http://wmoecke.fastlane.com.br/optica/fisica.html
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Campos
1 day8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Temperatura de incisão / riscagem


Explanation:
Scoring = incisão ou risco


    Babylon
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: where did you find temperature in the text??
17 hrs
  -> Sorry, I typed the wrong word. It is Pressure.