KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

living hinge

Portuguese translation: dobradiça incorporada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:living hinge
Portuguese translation:dobradiça incorporada
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

11:15 Jun 5, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: living hinge
However, in the event that an installer forgets to perform the reversal at one connector, the Siemon MT-RJ adapter features a unique “living hinge” design.
This hinge can be opened and the plug can be rotated and re-inserted to correct polarity and eliminate the need for re-termination and scrap.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
dobradiça no próprio material
Explanation:
Veja no link abaixo a explicação.
Sao aquelas dobradiças feita no proprio material como em caixas plásticas.

Living hinges are thin sections of plastic that connect two segments of a part to keep them together and allow the part to be opened and closed. Typically these are used in containers that are used in high volume applications such as toolboxes, fish tackle boxes, CD boxes etc.
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Fiquei com metade do Robcav e metade da Silvia S.
"dobradiça incorporada".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dobradiça no próprio material
Roberto Cavalcanti
3articulação/dobradiça ativa
Emilia Carneiro


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dobradiça no próprio material


Explanation:
Veja no link abaixo a explicação.
Sao aquelas dobradiças feita no proprio material como em caixas plásticas.

Living hinges are thin sections of plastic that connect two segments of a part to keep them together and allow the part to be opened and closed. Typically these are used in containers that are used in high volume applications such as toolboxes, fish tackle boxes, CD boxes etc.


    www.efunda.com/designstandards/ plastic_design/hinge.cfm
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Fiquei com metade do Robcav e metade da Silvia S.
"dobradiça incorporada".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
21 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
55 mins
  -> Grato

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Grato

agree  Silvia Borges: Tem razão Rob. Será que não poderia ser incluido: dobradiça flexível integrada? Dobradiça incorporada no próprio adaptador?
1 hr
  -> Silvia, talvez dobradiça executada no próprio adaptador

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
articulação/dobradiça ativa


Explanation:
Poderia ser articulação/dobradiça automática, não?

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 136